Privacy policy

Objectives and office responsible

The protection of your privacy and personal data is important to us. We observe the applicable legal provisions for the protection, legal handling and confidentiality of personal data as well as data security, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act (österreichisches Datenschutzgesetz, “DSG”), the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz, “TKG”).

This privacy policy clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing (e.g. collection, processing and use as well as obtaining consent) of personal data within our online offer and the websites, functions and content associated with it ("online offer" or "website"). It is possible, through the hyperlinks and plug-ins provided on the website, to access other websites that are not operated by us and to which this privacy policy does not apply. The respective provider is solely responsible for the content and design of these websites.

The privacy policy applies regardless of the domains, systems, platforms and devices used (e.g. desktop or mobile) on which the online offer is run.
The provider of the online offering and the office responsible for data protection is Marinomed Biotech AG, Dr. Andreas Grassauer, Hovengasse 25, 2100 Korneuburg, Austria (referred to below as “provider”, “we” or “us”). Please address any questions regarding data protection to office@marinomed.com.

The term “user” encompasses all customers of and visitors to our online offering. The terms such as “user” employed should be understood as gender-neutral.

Basic information on data processing

We exclusively process users’ personal data in compliance with the relevant data protection provisions in line with the need to save and avoid data. This means that users’ data will only be processed if there is legal permission to do so, especially if the data are required for us to perform our contractual services and our online service, or are legally prescribed, or if consent has been provided.
We take up-to-date organizational, contractual and technical security measures to ensure compliance with the provisions of data protection legislation and to ensure that the data we process are protected against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons.
If within the scope of this privacy policy content, tools or other resources of other providers (together referred to below as “third party providers”) are deployed and their registered office is located abroad, it can be assumed that a data transfer will take place to the countries in which the third party providers are located. The transmission of data to third party nations will take place on the basis of legal permission, users’ consent or specific contractual clauses ensuring that the legally required level of data security is met.

Processing of personal data

The personal data will be primarily processed for the following purposes on the basis of statutory permissions or users’ consent:

  • The identification as authorized user

  • the provision, running, maintenance, optimization and backing up of our website;

  • the distribution of web server requests on our server pool and for security reasons.

When users contact us (via a contact form or e-mail), users’ data will be stored for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case follow-up queries arise.

Collection of access data

We collect data on every instance of access to the server on which this service is located in the form of server log files. The access data include the name of the website accessed, the file, the date and time of the access, the data volume transmitted, the notification of successful access, browser type including version, the user’s operating system, the referrer URL (i.e. the site visited beforehand), the IP address and the provider making the request.

In accordance with the statutory provisions, we use the log data without assigning them to individual users or compiling any other profile solely for statistical evaluations for operational purposes and to secure and optimize our online offering. However, we reserve the right to subsequently review log data if – on the basis of concrete indications – there is a justified suspicion of unlawful usage.

Cookies & reach measurement

Cookies are files containing information transferred from our web server or web servers of third parties to the users’ web browsers, where they are stored for access at a later point in time. Users are informed within the scope of this privacy policy about the use of cookies as part of pseudonymized reach measurement.

Cookies requiring consent

The analysis tools used on this website are controlled via the Usercentrics consent management tool (https://usercentrics.com/). This allows users to make individual settings for the setting of cookies and the use of analysis tools.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager allows marketers to manage marketing tags through a tag system. The consent management tool gives website visitors the option of not giving their consent to the use of Google Tag Manager. For more information, see the Google Acceptable Use Policy and Google Privacy Notice for this product.

Google Analytics

If you have given your consent to cookies via the consent management tool, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The information generated by the Google Analytics cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of this website by users, to compile reports on the activities on this website and to provide us with other services related to the use of the website. Pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. To the best of our knowledge, the IP address transmitted by your browser will not be merged with other Google data.
For more information on use of data by Google and objection options, please visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en.

Other integrated services and third-party content

Based on our legitimate interests in the provision, optimization and economic operation of our online offering, we use additional services and content from third-party providers on our website in order to integrate their content and services.

Specifically, we have used the following third-party services and content on our website:

Newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with advertising information (referred to below as “newsletters”) only with the recipients’ consent (Art 6 (1a) EU General Data Protection Regulation/GDPR) or on the basis of legitimate interests (Art 6 (1f) GDPR). You may object to data processing for advertising purposes based on legitimate interests at any time; to do so please contact office@marinomed.com or click on the link at the end of every newsletter.

Registration details: All you need to do to sign up for the newsletter is to provide your e-mail address.
Statistical collection and analyses: The newsletters include a web beacon, i.e. a pixel-sized file that is accessed by the dispatching service provider’s server when the newsletter is opened. As part of this retrieval process, to begin with technical information such as details of your browser and your system as well as your IP address and the time of access is collected, This information is used solely for the purpose of technically improving the service based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behavior as determined by the places in which they open the newsletter (which can be determined using the IP address) or the access times. The statistical surveys also include identifying whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and the links on which users click. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our aim – nor that of the dispatching service provider – to monitor individual users. Instead, we use the analyses to identify our users’ reading habits and to adapt our content to them or to send different content in line with our users’ interests.

Sharing and Retention of Data

We pass your personal data on to the following external service providers (processors) to the required extent:

  • IT service providers and/or providers of data hosting solutions
  • other service providers who work on our behalf (e.g. providers of marketing tools, agencies)

All of our processors only process your data on our behalf and on the basis of our instructions.

We only store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.

We store data in connection with telephone or electronic contact for as long as it is needed for the intended purpose or as may be required to be kept longer due to corresponding statutory storage and documentation obligations.

Personal data will be deleted if they have fulfilled their purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any storage requirements.

All data in Google Analytics Universal is stored for a maximum of 26 months. When using Google Analytics 4, the data is stored for a maximum of 14 months.

User rights and deletion of data

You have the right to obtain information about the personal data we process about you (Article 15 GDPR). You also have the right to correct incorrect or incomplete data and – under certain conditions – a right to deletion (Article 16 et seq. GDPR). In addition, you have the right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR) and a right to data portability with regard to the data that you have provided to us (Article 20 GDPR).

You also have the right to object for reasons that arise from your particular situation (Article 21 GDPR). Such an objection can in particular be made against the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes.

Furthermore, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

Finally, you have the right to complain with the competent supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR). The supervisory authority responsible for Austria is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna.
If you have any questions about data protection issues, please feel free to contact us.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change the privacy policy in order to adapt it to changes in legal circumstances or in the event of changes to the service or to the data processing. However, this only applies to declarations on data processing.

If user consent is required or components of the privacy policy include provisions of the contractual agreement with the users, the changes will only be made subject to the users’ approval.

Users are asked to inform themselves about the content of the privacy policy at regular intervals.

As at May 30, 2022